Clay Heads

Susan O'Hara Sculptures

Modern Sculptures & Vases





Biography - Curriculum Vitae

I was born in Belgium and came to the U.S. at the age of 11. My teen years were spent in New York City where I graduated from the High School of Music and Art with a major in sculpture, but it was not until many years later that my interest in clay sculpture really developed. Art has been an important part of my life. Although mostly self-taught, my education as a clay sculptor has been a combination of local art center classes, workshops and friendships which have nurtured my creative urge.

EDUCATION

  • High School of Music and Art, New York City
  • Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT
    • Courses in clay and metal sculpture
    • Studied under John Ingram, Anne Lehman
  • Guilford Handcrafts Center, Guilford, CT
    • Handbuilding under the direction of Anita Griffith
  • Chester Springs Studio, PA
    • Terra Cotta & Wood Firing
    • Studied under Joyce Nagata, John Matthews
  • Chester County Art Center and Cheltenham Center for the Arts, Cheltenham, PA
  • Hillsborough Community College, Ceramics II, Ed Ross, Tom Judge, Sculpture II, Roger Chamieux


JURIED ART SHOWS

CONNECTICUT 1980 - 1986

  • Brush and Palette Club, John Slade Ely House, New Haven
  • New Haven Paint and Clay Club
  • Greene Art Gallery, National Juried Exhibition
  • Guilford Handcrafts Center, Garden Sculpture Show
  • Branford Art League, Madison Art League
  • Connecticut Women Artists, University of Hartford
  • Greene Art Gallery, International Juried Exhibition
  • Shoreline Alliance for the Arts

PENNSYLVANIA 1988 - 2003

  • Chester County Art Association Sculpture Show, West Chester
  • Wayne Art Center Spring Art Show
  • Immaculata College Spring Art Show
  • Main Line Center of the Arts
  • Abington Art Center
  • Philadelphia/Tri-State Artists Equity Art Shows
  • Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Ursinus College
  • The American College, Bryn Mawr
  • Multiple Choice Gallery, Montgomery Cty Community College
  • Bucks County Sculpture Show - 3rd Prize
  • New Hope Sculpture Show

FLORIDA 2003 - Present

  • Strawberry Festival Art Show, 1st Prize for Sculpture, 2005, 2006
  • Artists Unlimited, 2005 Members Juried Art Show, Honorary Mention
  • Art After Dark, Tampa Museum 2005 Avant Guard Series
  • 34th Annual Art Festival Beth-El, St. Petersburg, 2008
  • Hillsborough Community College (Ybor) Art Show, 1st Prize 2009
  • Strawberry Festival Art Show, 1st Prize for Sculpture, 2008, 2009,2010
  • Dali Museum Silent Auction, 2010, 2011, 2012
  • Sarasota Art Center, 2011
  • Scan Design Furniture Love Art Contest, 2011, 2012
  • Hyde Park Art Center, The Invisible Hand, 3rd Prize, 2011
  • Florida Craftsmen Gallery "Out of Hand", St. Petersburg, 2011
  • Essence of Ybor, Ybor City, 2011
  • Tampa Museum, Five by Five, 2013, 2013
  • Ybor Art in the Park, Tampa, FL, Honorable Mention, 2011, 1st Place, 2012
  • Ybor Art in the Park, Tampa, FL, 2013
  • West Tampa Center for the Arts, 2012, 2013
  • Hillsborough Community College (Ybor), Merit Award, 2014
  • Florida State Fair, Tampa, FL, 2014, 1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize

My sculptures are currently represented by The Wandering Eye Art Gallery in Ybor City, Tampa, FL, Art At The Plaza in Bellair Bluffs, FL, The Vincent William Gallery in St. Pete Beach, FL, Craftsman House, St. Petersburg, FL.

<

Susan O'Hara died December 21, 2015

 

 

 

 

Clay Heads